top Essential oil
Rose Oil
Rose oil, meaning either rose otto (attar of rose, attar of roses) or rose absolute, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation. rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery....read more
Sandalwood Oil
sandalwood oil , santal oil a viscid oily liquid with a characteristic odor and taste, distilled with steam from the dried heartwood of Santalum album (sandalwood); a common essential oil potentially toxic to the kidneys. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its fragrance, woodworking and for various purported medicinal qualities.... read more
Jasmine Oil
Jasmine essential oil has a sweet and floral aroma. It has many healing properties than are very useful it is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, as an antiseptic and as a sedative. It may be blended with other herbs such as bergamot, Clary sage, frankincense, geranium, lime, lemon balm, rose, rosewood and sandalwood. When blended with these herbs its provides many different ways to promote the bodys natural way of healing... read more
Lavender Oil
Our Kashmir Lavender are quite unique and beautiful and are the favorite Lavenders of some of our customers. Lavender oil is a very safe and much loved essential oil. It can be used for a broad array of ailments; burns, insect stings, headaches, calming formulas, cold formulas, etc.... read more
Inquiry form
USEFUL NOTE
- Make a paste to treat pimples
with 1 teaspoon of sandalwood powder with 1 teaspoon of turmeric. Add one
teaspoon of rose water to make the paste, and apply to pimples before bed as a
nighttime treatment. Add a small piece of camphor to the recipe for an added
cooling effect.
Jasmine Oil
INCI Name: Jasmine
Officinale
Common Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted
Color: Deep Brown with a Golden Tinge
Consistency: Medium
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Description: Warm, floral, exotic.
Jasmine oil is one of the most popular scents in perfumery today. It is often referred to as the king of essential oils (and rose as the queen of essential oils) because it is so widely used. But did you know that there is no true jasmine essential oil? Essential oils are steam distilled. But Jasmine is too delicate a flower to be steam distilled, so a solved extraction method is used. This results in a product that is very similar to an essential oil, and even has the same beneficial properties, but it is not a true essential.
There are several different varieties of Jasmine. Not only is the scent lovely, but the flowers themselves are beautiful, albeit illusive. Most varieties of Jasmine do not bloom during the day, which is why most Jasmine is harvested in the evening or early morning.
Jasmine oil blends well with almost any other scent, which makes it a favorite or perfumers. It adds a sensual, warm, lush scent to creations. Because of this it is often blended with oils such as sandalwood or ylang ylang and used as an aphrodisiac. Jasmine is considered an uplifting scent, and is often used by aroma therapists to help ease all kinds of depression, including postpartum depression.
There are 3 varieties of jasmine oil widely available, jasmine grandiflorum, jasmine sambac and jasmine auriculatum.
The first variety of jasmine, jasmine grandiflorum is said to be the sweetest smelling jasmine of all. It is a native to India, but this variety is cultivated in many other places including the US, Europe and Africa. This variety of jasmine only blooms in the early morning and its scent is said to capture the freshness of a new day.
The second variety of jasmine, jasmine sambac is much more exotic. This variety of jasmine blooms at night and is said to capture the wisdom and mystery of the moonlight. This variety is native to India as well, but is also known as Arabian jasmine or Chinese jasmine. The jasmine flowers themselves resemble the lotus flower that is popular in Hindu society. This variety of jasmine is said to be a more masculine scent than the jasmine grandiflorum.
The third variety of jasmine is not as easily found, as it is organically cultivated in India. Its scent is different than the other two varieties in that it has an almost fruity aroma mixed with the lush flowery scent. It is truly a unique scent.
Possible Uses
The essential oil extracted from jasmine plant, is known for its warm, exotic floral aroma. Jasminum officinalis is the botanical name of this herbal plant, but it is more commonly known as Jasmine. The term Jasmine has been derived from 'yasmin', a Persian word which is used to refer to an aphrodisiac. However, the Indians and Chinese have more often used the Jasmine essential oil for medicinal purposes.
Jasmine plant belongs to the Oleaceae family. It has proved its effectiveness in combating depression. Consistency wise, Jasmine essential oil is medium, as in neither too thick nor too thin. It is deep brown in color with a tinge of golden. It is known for its antiseptic, antispasmodic and expectorant therapeutic properties As compared to other essential oils, it is slightly expensive, but indeed worth its price.
The exotic fragrance of Jasmine essential oil provides soothing and soporific effects, thus leading to total body relaxation. It is a mood uplifter that also helps a great deal in boosting confidence. Talking about the health benefits that it provides, it eases the process of child birth, relieves pain, tones the skin and improves its elasticity. It serves as the best remedy against anxiety, laryngitis, mental tension, headache, cough, depression, labor pains, and sensitive skin.
Depression, dry skin, exhaustion, labor pains, sensitive skin.
Constituents: Benzyl zcetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol, phytol.
Safety Information: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil.
Apparently, some may experience an allergic reaction to Jasmine essential oil.
Important Note
The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. p>
Copyright - The Essential Oil
