top Essential oil
Rose Oil
Rose oil, meaning either rose otto (attar of rose, attar of roses) or rose absolute, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation. rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery....read more
Sandalwood Oil
sandalwood oil , santal oil a viscid oily liquid with a characteristic odor and taste, distilled with steam from the dried heartwood of Santalum album (sandalwood); a common essential oil potentially toxic to the kidneys. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its fragrance, woodworking and for various purported medicinal qualities.... read more
Jasmine Oil
Jasmine essential oil has a sweet and floral aroma. It has many healing properties than are very useful it is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, as an antiseptic and as a sedative. It may be blended with other herbs such as bergamot, Clary sage, frankincense, geranium, lime, lemon balm, rose, rosewood and sandalwood. When blended with these herbs its provides many different ways to promote the bodys natural way of healing... read more
Lavender Oil
Our Kashmir Lavender are quite unique and beautiful and are the favorite Lavenders of some of our customers. Lavender oil is a very safe and much loved essential oil. It can be used for a broad array of ailments; burns, insect stings, headaches, calming formulas, cold formulas, etc.... read more
Inquiry form
USEFUL NOTE
- Make a paste to treat pimples
with 1 teaspoon of sandalwood powder with 1 teaspoon of turmeric. Add one
teaspoon of rose water to make the paste, and apply to pimples before bed as a
nighttime treatment. Add a small piece of camphor to the recipe for an added
cooling effect.
Essential Oil
An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds extracted from plants. It may be produced by distillation, expression, or solvent extraction. Essential oils are used in perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics, incense, medicine, household cleaning products, and for flavoring food and drink. They are valuable commodities in the fragrance and food industries.
Essential oil is also known as volatile oil and ethereal oil. It may also be referred to as "oil of" the raw plant material from which it was extracted, such as oil of clove. The term essential is intended to convey that the oil is an essence of the plant it is extracted from, and not in the more common sense of being indispensable.
Cultivation
It is necessary to right cultivation of natural source for better quality of essential oils production...
holy agarwood
Agarwood, eaglewood, gaharu, aloeswood, Oud, kalamabak, jinkoh - these are just a few of the names...
Quality assurance
After complete processing of Essential Oil it is necessary to check oil purity. We checked all our essential oils...
Essential Oil Extraction
In order to release and collect the essential oil and hydrosol from the plant, the relevant part of the plant is expressed, solvent extracted, or steam distilled. Expression is used primarily to obtain essential oils that come from fruit peels, such as grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) essential oil. Solvent extraction is necessary for some essential oils that would be destroyed by hot water and steam, such as jasmine (Jasminum officinale) essential oil, or those that are not sufficiently volatile to be extracted by steam distillation, such as benzoin (Styrax tonkinensis) essential oil.
Most oils, however, are obtained by steam distillation, where steam is passed through the botanical material, releasing the volatile aromatic compounds when the heat causes the plant?s cell walls to burst. The essential oil molecules and steam are then cooled, resulting in condensation. Since oil and water are not mutually soluble, the non-water soluble fraction (the essential oil) is easily separated from the water-soluble fraction (the hydrosol or hydrolate) by pouring off the top layer or draining the bottom layer through a spigot in the collection vessel.
Essential Oils Uses
Pure essential oils have a wide range of therapeutic benefits. The method applied can effect the results you receive. First of all, please remember that almost no essential oil should be applied neat (undiluted) to the skin. "Normal dilution" is 2.5%, ie, 15 drops of the essential oil or synergistic blend to one ounce of carrier oil. Less is more when we speak of these powerful healing essences.
Aromatherapy is a form of alternative medicine, in which healing effects are ascribed to the aromatic compounds in essential oils and other plant extracts. Many common essential oils have medicinal properties that have been applied in folk medicine since ancient times and are still widely used today. For example, many essential oils have antiseptic properties. Many are also claimed to have an uplifting effect on the mind. The claims are supported in some studies and unconfirmed in others.
Natural Essential Oils
| English Name | Botanical Name |
| Ajowain Oil | Trachyspermum Copticum |
| Aloevera Juice Clear Trans. | A. barbadensis |
| Aloevera Juice Gel Thick | A. barbadensis |
| Aloevera Juice Natural | A. barbadensis |
| Angelica Root Oil | Angelica Arcangelica |
| Anis seed oil | Pimpinella Anisum |
| Artemisia, Wormwood Oil | Artemisia Absinthium |
| Balsam Peru Oil | Myroxyron balsamun |
| Bergamot Oil | Citrus Bergamia |
| Basil , Holy Basil Oil | Ocimum Sanctum |
| Basil Oil - Canum Oil | Ocimum Canum |
| Basil oil Sweet Oil | Ocimum basilium |
| Bitter Orange Oil | Citrus Aurantium |
| Calamus Oil | Acorus calamus |
| Calendula, Marigold | Calendula Officinalis |
| Camphor Oil | Cinnamomum camphora |
| Cardamom oil | Eletteria Cardamom |
| Carrot seed oil | Daucus Carota |
| Cedarwood Himalayan Oil | Cedrus Deodara |
| Celery Seed Essential Oil | Apium Graveolens |
| Chamomile, Roman Oil | Anthemis nobilis |
| Chamomile, German (BLUE) | Matricaria Recutita |
| Cinnamon Leaf Oil | Cinnamomum verum |
| Cinnamon Bark Oil | Cinnamomum zeylanicum |
| Citronella oil | Cymbopogon Nardus |
| Clary Sage | Salvia Sclarea |
| Clove leaf oil | Syzgium Aromaticum |
| Clove Bud oil | Syzgium Aromaticum |
| Coriander oil | Coriandrum Sativum |
| Cumin seed oil | Cuminum Cyminum |
| Cypress Oil | Cupressus Sempervirans |
| Cypriol Oil | Cypreus Scarious |
| Davana Oil | Artemesia Pallens |
| Dill Seed Oil | Anethum graveolens |
| Eucalyptus oil | Eucalyptus Globus |
| Fennel seed oil | Foeniculum Vulgare |
| Frankincense Oil | Boswellia Serrata |
| Garlic Oil | Allium Sativum |
| Geranium oil | Palargonium Bourbon |
| Ginger oil | Zingiber officinale |
| Gingergrass oil(Sofia) | Cymbopogon Martinii |
| Grape Fruit Oil | Citrus Paradisi |
| Hyssop Oil | Hyssopus Officinalis |
| Juniper Berry Oil | Juniperus Communis |
| Kapoor Katchari Oil | Hydechium Spicatium |
| Laurel Berry Oil | Laurus Nobillis |
| Lavender Oil | Lavandula Angustifolia |
| Lavandin Oil | Lavandula hybrida var. |
| Lemon Balm Oil (Melissa) | Melissa officinalis |
| Lemon Cold Pressed | Citrus Limonum Linn |
| Lemongrass oil | Cymbopogon Flexuosus |
| Lime Oil | Citrus aurantifolia |
| Lotus Oil | Nelumbo nucifera |
| Marjoram Sweet | Marjorana hortensis |
| Myrrh Gel | Commophora Myrrha |
| Nar Katchur | Curcuma Zedoaria |
| Neroli Oil | Citrus aurantium(Vugaris) |
| Nutmeg oil | Myristica fragrans |
| Olive Oil | Olea Europaea |
| Parsley Seed Oil | Petroselinum sativum |
| Peppermint oil | Mentha Piperata |
| Petitgrain Oil | Citrus AurantiumLinn |
| Pine oil | Pinus Nigra |
| Rose Wood Oil | Aniba Roseodora |
| Rosemary Oil | Rosmarinus Officinalis |
| Sesame Oil | Sesamum Indicum |
| Spearmint Oil | Mentha Spicata |
| Valerian Root Oil | valeriana officinalis |
| Sugandha Kokila Oil | Cinnamomum cecidodaphne |
| Sugandha Mantri Oil | Gandhi Roots |
| Sweet Orange Oil | Citrus sinensis |
| Tagetes Oil | Tagetes patula |
| Tangerine Oil | Citrus Reticulata |
| Tarragon Oil | Artemisia Dracunculus |
| Tea Tree Oil | Malaleuca Alternifolia |
| Thyme Oil Red | Thymus Vulgaris |
| Thyme Oil White | Thymus zygis |
| Tomer Seed Oil | Zanthoxylum alatum |
| Turmeric oil | Curcuma Longa |
| Yara Yara Oil | Achillea Millefolium |
| Ylang Ylang Oil | Cananga Odorata |
| Palmarosa Oil | Cymbopogon Martini |
| Black Pepper Oil | Piper Nigrum |
| Sage Oil | Salvia sclarea |
| Elemi Oil | Canarium luzonicum |
| Wintergreen Oil | Gaultheria procumbens |
| Benzoin Sumatra Oil | Styrax benzoin |
| Onion Oil | Allium Cepa |
| Cassia Oil | Cinnamomum cassia |
| Myrtle Oil | Myrtus communis |
| Black Cumin Seed Oil | Nigella sativa |
| Ambrette Seed Oil | Abelmoschus moschatus |
| Sandalwood Oil | Santalum Album |
Copyright - The Essential Oil
